Subscription Form
Privacy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Last updated March 29, 2022

General

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Informed Decisions, doing business as Informed Decisions (“Informed Decisions,” “we,” “us,” or “our“). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

This privacy notice describes how we might use your information if you:

  • Engage with us in other related ways ― including any sales, marketing, or events

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

In this policy, if we refer to:

  • “Website,” we are referring to any website of ours that references or links to this policy
  • “Services,” we are referring to our Website, and other related services, including any sales, marketing, or events
  • “Personal Data”, we are referring to any information that can be used to identify, locate or contact an individual.

Informed Decisions is the data controller, as this term is defined under the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), of the Personal Data collected via the Website.

Information about the responsible party, the data controller: Informed Decisions Ltd., having its registered office address at lea Goldbrerg 8, Beer Yaakov, Israel. Email: [email protected]

By accessing and using the Website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

 Please read this policy carefully, as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

 TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. USE OF INFORMATION DATA
  3. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING
  4. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?
  6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE?
  7. TRANSFER OF DATA
  8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  9. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS
  10. COOKIE POLICY
  11. ANALYTICS
  12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
  13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

 

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

  • Personal data you disclose to us

We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Contact details such as full name, email address, phone number, job position, company name and the message filled-in by you via your email reply to us.

All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate.

  • Personal data collected via automated means

we may collect via cookies and automated means, details of your use of the Website and visits to the Website including traffic data, location data, IP and log-in information, language, communication data, and the resources of user’s access from. For further details please read the cookie clause below.

  • Data minimization: we request our users to use the Website only for the intended purpose, and to avoid uploading excessive Personal Data to the Website.
  • We may also collect non-personal data which consists of technical information and aggregated usage information, and may contain, among other things, the user’s operating system, type of browser, screen resolution, browser and keyboard language, etc. Non-Personal data may be gathered by us in order to examine the users’ interactions with the Website. For the avoidance of doubt, any non-personal data connected or linked to any Personal Data shall be deemed as Personal Data as long as such connection or linkage exists.

 

  1. USE OF INFORMATION DATA

We may use your Personal Data in the following ways:

  • To interact with our users and provide customer service – if you approach us via the "contact us" page or “Book a Free Session” page, we will use your contact details to reply to your message or to contact you by a sales representative.
  • To provide you with our services and communicate with you about our offers, products and services.
  • To gather analysis or valuable information collected automatically so that we can improve our Website, monitor the usage of our Website, and detect, prevent and address technical issues and fraudulent or illegal activity.
  • To provide you with personalized advertising and marketing communications.
  • Subject to your consent, we may send you newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, sales offer, product updates and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us: [email protected]

 

  1. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), our legal basis for collecting and using personal data under the GDPR, are as follows:

  • Consent
  • Where we have a legitimate interest, e.g. managing our business, or defending ourselves from claims, subject to such processing not overriding your own rights and freedoms.
  • compliance with our legal obligations

 

  1. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

We only share information with third parties in the following cases:  

  • When we use a cloud computing service provider for the storage of data;
  • when we use third party service providers that are required for the performance of our business, and who are bound by law or contract to protect the personal data and only use it in accordance with our instructions; for example – third party service provider for sending email notifications, for analytics purposes etc.;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, such as in response to a subpoena, including to law enforcement agencies and courts;
  • we may also disclose personal data where needed to affect the sale or transfer of business assets, to enforce our rights, protect our property, or protect the rights, property or safety of others, or as needed to support external auditing, compliance and corporate governance functions.

 

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy unless otherwise required by law, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal data has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

  1. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal data we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, transmission of personal data to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

 

  1. TRANSFER OF DATA

Your Personal Data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your country, where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Israel and choose to provide information to us, please note that we may transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Israel and/or to the US, and process it there.

We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated in accordance with this Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data, including through adequate contractual means.

 

  1. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years.

By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18. If we learn that personal data from users under age 18 has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected].

 

  1. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA) and United Kingdom (UK), you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal data under applicable data protection laws.

These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal data, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal data; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. To make such a request, please contact us at [email protected].

We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal data, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

 

  1. COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are small data files that are stored on an Internet user’s computer by a web server. Cookies contain user information such as login ID and allow us to recognize your browser preferences. Cookies help us to deliver certain functionalities to you and to guarantee the best user experience possible.

When you visit our Website, we may use cookies and similar technologies for the following purposes:

  • To help us recognize you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to our Website.
  • To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users interact with our Website.
  • To help us improve the structure of our Website.
  • To protect the security of our Website.

We may also use 3rd party remarketing cookies, Google Analytics cookies and Facebook pixel. To see an overview of privacy at Google and how this applies to Google Analytics, please visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You may opt out of tracking by Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

Similarly, you can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. You can use your browser settings to withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time and delete cookies that have already been set.

The website www.allaboutcookies.org contains comprehensive information about the process of opting out on different browsers.

Note that by disabling certain categories of cookies you may be prevented from accessing some features of our Website, or certain content or functionality may not be available.

 

  1. ANALYTICS

We may use third-party service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For more information on Google Analytics and opting-out, see “Cookie Policy” above.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

 

  1. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

We will update this notice from time to time as necessary for our business and in order to stay compliant with relevant laws.

The updated version will be posted on our Website and effective as soon as it is posted on this page. If we make material changes to this policy, it will be notified on this page. We encourage you to review this policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

  1. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at: [email protected] or by post to:

Informed Decisions

lea Goldbrerg 8

Beer Yaakov

Israel

Address: 20 Tuval St. Ramat Gan, Israel
All rights reserved to Informed Decisions LTD. 2022
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram